A comparison of Amended Reg S-P to the Proposed Amendments is available here.
[…] Service Provider Oversight

Under Amended Reg S-P, Covered Institutions’ incident response programs must include policies and procedures “reasonably designed to require oversight, including through due diligence on and monitoring, of service providers,” including to ensure the Covered Institution meets its customer notification requirements. Amended Reg S-P defines “service provider” as “any person or entity that receives, maintains, processes, or otherwise is permitted access to customer information through its provision of services directly to a covered institution.” § 248.30(d)(10). These policies and procedures must be reasonably designed to ensure service providers take appropriate measures to “(A) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer information; and (B) Provide notification to the covered institution as soon as possible, but no later than 72 hours after becoming aware that a breach in security has occurred resulting in unauthorized access to a customer information system maintained by the service provider.” § 248.30(a)(5)(i).