A comparison of Amended Reg S-P to the Proposed Amendments is available here.
[…] Adopting Release at 23.

Customer Notification

Amended Reg S-P establishes “a Federal minimum standard for covered institutions to provide data breach notifications to affected individuals.” Fact Sheet at 1. The final rule provides that Covered Institutions must notify affected individuals “whose sensitive customer information was, or is reasonably likely to have been, accessed or used without authorization.” § 248.30(a)(4)(i). Amended Reg S-P provides for a “presumption of notification” but also allows a Covered Institution to not notify if it determines, following a reasonable investigation, that “sensitive customer information has not been, and is not reasonably likely to be, used in a manner that would result in substantial harm or inconvenience.” § 248.30(a)(4)(i).

  • Sensitive Customer Information: Sensitive customer information is a subset of customer information, the compromise of which would present a reasonably likely risk of substantial harm or inconvenience to an individual identified with the information.